Website Privacy and Terms of Use


This block contains code to dead links for nav This block will not be visible on the live site.

DO NOT DELETE

Website Privacy and Terms of Use


Website Privacy Statement

Welcome to Florida Nuclear Medicine Technologists's (FNMT) Internet website. This statement pertains to information collected from you via this website (fnmt.ws or floridanucmed.com). You may receive other privacy notices from FNMT from time to time related to privacy and confidentiality of personal information, and such privacy notices may govern the treatment of information collected via this website as well. If you provide any information through this Internet site that relates to an individual's health condition or the provision of health care to an individual or payment therefore, the HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices shall govern the manner in which we handle such information.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

When you visit and navigate our website, and when you communicate with us via our site, we may collect personal information about you. By "personal information," we mean information that is unique to an individual and by which the individual may be identified, such as name, address associated directly with an individual. This information may include, but is not limited to, that which you provide voluntarily through your interactions with the site, as well as information about how you use and navigate through the site.

We will not sell, license or transfer personal information we gather from you outside of FNMT, except as necessary to provide you with information, services or products that we offer independently or jointly with others, as required by law or in connection with judicial or governmental proceedings, or in connection with the sale of all or substantially all of FNMT assets or of the assets of a division of FNMT.

Non-Personal Information

We may use and disclose to others information about you and your use of the website by which you are not identified, such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) and geographic location from which you request information, the URL that you came from and go to and similar information, and information compiled in the form of statistical, demographic, or aggregated information about visitors generally to the website. This information is referred to in this document as "Non-Personal Information".

Links to Other Sites

FNMT may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that once you leave our website and enter another website, you may be subject to different privacy practices and policies over which FNMT has no control and for which FNMT is not responsible. Please use prudence in utilizing such links and in disclosing any personal information on those sites.

Changes to this Internet Privacy Statement

The foregoing Internet Privacy Statement is effective as of August 1, 2010. FNMT may change this statement periodically without notice. Changes to our Internet Privacy Statement will be noted here so that you can be informed about the privacy protections we provide. This statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party. 

Terms of Use
Use Limitations

This website is for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from this website, except as follows:

You may download and make copies of the content and other downloadable items displayed on this Site for personal, noncommercial use only, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such content. Copying or storing of any content for other than personal, noncommercial use is expressly prohibited without the prior written permission from FNMT, or the copyright holder identified in this individual contents copyright notice.

Notices

Florida Nuclear Medicine Technologists ("FNMT") owns the compilation copyright to this website. All rights reserved.

Liability Disclaimer

The information and other material published on this website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the information contained herein. FNMT reserves the right to change the website at any time, in its discretion. FNMT does not warrant that the functions contained in the website or any materials or content contained therein will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes it available is free of viruses or other harmful components. FNMT and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall not be liable for the use of the website, including, without limitation, the content and any errors contained therein.

FNMT MAKES NO REPRESENTATION ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES CONTAINED OR DISCUSSED ON THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND AND ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION IMPLIED WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL FNMT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, MATERIALS, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OR HYPERTEXT LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES OR FOR ANY BREACH OF SECURITY ASSOCIATED WITH THE TRANSMISSION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY LINKED WEBSITE. WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FNMT HAS BEEN ADVISED OR THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

FNMT DOES NOT REPRESENT OR ENDORSE THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT, OR OTHER INFORMATION DISPLAYED OR DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ANY RELIANCE UPON SUCH OPINION, ADVICE, STATEMENT, MEMORANDUM, OR INFORMATION SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. FNMT RESERVES THE RIGHT, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO CORRECT ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY PORTION OF THE WEBSITE. FNMT DOES NOT AND CANNOT REVIEW ALL MATERIALS POSTED TO THE WEBSITE BY USERS, AND FNMT IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY SUCH MATERIALS POSTED BY USERS. HOWEVER, FNMT RESERVES THE RIGHT AT ALL TIMES TO DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION AS NECESSARY TO SATISFY ANY LAW, REGULATION OR GOVERNMENT REQUEST, OR TO EDIT, REFUSE TO POST OR TO REMOVE ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIALS, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, THAT IN FNMT'S SOLE DISCRETION ARE OBJECTIONABLE OR IN VIOLATION OF THIS AGREEMENT.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant and represent to FNMT that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful, violates any third party's rights, or is prohibited by these terms, conditions and notices.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to Sites operated by third parties. Such links are provided for your reference only. FNMT does not control such websites, and is not responsible for their content. The inclusion of such links within this website does not suggest any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Monitoring

FNMT may monitor your use of this website, and subject to FNMT's Internet Privacy Statement, FNMT may freely use and disclose any information and materials received from you or collected through your use of this website for any lawful reason or purpose.

Changes in Website

FNMT may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the website at any time without notice, including the availability of any website feature, database or content. FNMT may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or all of the website without notice or liability.

Your Representations

You represent, warrant and covenant that: (a) you shall not upload, post or transmit to or distribute or otherwise publish through the website any materials which (i) restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the website, (ii) are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, offensive, pornographic, profane, sexually explicit or indecent, (iii) constitute or encourage conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate law, (iv) violate, plagiarize or infringe the rights of third parties including, without limitation, copyright, trademark, patent, rights of privacy or publicity or any other proprietary right, (v) contain a virus or other harmful component, (vi) contain any information, software or other material of a commercial nature, (vii) contain advertising of any kind, or (viii) constitute or contain false or misleading indications of origin or statements of fact; and (b) that you are at least eighteen (18) years old.

Your Indemnification

You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold FNMT, and all its officers, directors, owners, agents, employees, information providers, affiliates, licensors and licensees (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") harmless from and against any and all liability and costs incurred by the Indemnified Parties in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of this Agreement or the foregoing representations, warranties and covenants, including, without limitation, attorneys fees and costs. You shall cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defense of any claim. FNMT reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the written consent of FNMT.

Service Contact

If you have any questions about this website or have technical problems in accessing information on our website, please contact us using the information provided on the Executive Council page.

Modification

FNMT reserves the right to change the terms, conditions and notices under which this site is offered.

Governing Law

This Agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Florida applicable to agreements entered into and wholly to be performed therein. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts within Duval County, Florida for the resolution of all disputes arising out of use of this website. Use of this website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and FNMT as a result of this Agreement or use of the website. You agree not to combine any claim you have arising out of the Internet Privacy Statement with the claims of others.

Legal Process

This Agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process. Nothing in this Agreement shall derogate FNMT's right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this website or information provided to or gathered by FNMT with respect to such use.

Invalidity

If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Agreement shall continue in effect.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement contains the entire agreement between you the user and FNMT with respect to this website. It supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the use and FNMT with respect to this website.


Disclaimer


FNMT is not responsible for any information or content contained with any e-community and makes no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the e-community for any purpose or audience or about its legitimacy, legality, validity, accuracy, correctness, reliability, quality, suitability, completeness, or currentness. All such information is solely provided by third parties or other users of the e-community.

You agree that your access to the e-community, and your use of the services is at your own risk. Neither FNMT, not its officers, directors, employees, affiliates, or agents warrant that the services will be uninterrupted or error-free; nor do they make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of the services or as to the accuracy, reliability, suitability or content of the services.

Conduct


You may only use the website and use the Services for lawful purposes. You are solely responsible for the knowledge of an adherence to any and all laws, rules and regulations pertaining to your use of the Services. You agree that you will not: (1) use the services to commit a criminal offense or encourage conduct that would constitute a criminal offense or give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, Federal or international law or regulation. (2) upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise transmit any unlawful, threatening, libelous, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, profane, invasive of another?s privacy, hateful, or ethnically, racially or otherwise objectionable User content.